Schedule at a Glance

Saturday, June 22nd

01:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
01:00 pm - 04:30 pmAPS Council MeetingBonsai II
04:00 pm - 05:30 pmWorkshopCottonwood Room
06:00 pm - 07:00 pmOpening Remarks and
Opening Plenary Keynote
Dr. Frances Arnold, California Institute of Technology
De Anza Ballroom
07:00 pm - 10:00 pmOpening Reception with ExhibitorsSerra Ballroom

Sunday, June 23rd

07:30 am - 04:30 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 amGroup 1 Poster Set UpSerra Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:10 amOpening Remarks: APS 2019 Co-ChairsDe Anza Ballroom
08:10 am - 10:05 amSession 1:
Peptide Drug Hunters: Regulating Receptors with Peptide Hormones
De Anza Ballroom
10:05 am - 10:30 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:30 am - 12:10 pmSession 2:
Peptide Drug Hunters: Taming Difficult Targets
De Anza Ballroom
12:15 pm - 01:45 pmLunch with Exhibitors – providedSerra Ballroom
12:15 pm - 01:45 pmInternational Liaison MeetingBonsai II
01:50 pm - 04:00 pmSession 3:
Dynamic Proteins and Forces That Guide Them
De Anza Ballroom
04:00 pm - 04:15 pmBreak 
04:15 pm - 04:45 pmEarly Career Award Lecture IDe Anza Ballroom
04:45 pm - 05:30 pmMerrifield Award LectureDe Anza Ballroom
07:00 pm - 09:00 pmStudent MixerClub Room

Monday, June 24th

07:30 am - 04:30 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 am - 09:55 amSession 4:
Targeting Protein-Protein Interactions
De Anza Ballroom
09:55 am - 10:20 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:20 am - 10:50 amEarly Career Award Lecture IIDe Anza Ballroom
10:50 am - 12:10 pmSession 5:
Topologically Complex Peptide Macrocycles
De Anza Ballroom
12:10 pm - 01:45 pmLunch with Exhibitors – includedSerra Ballroom
01:45 pm - 03:50 pmSession 6:
Controlling Secondary and Tertiary Structures
De Anza Ballroom
03:50 pm - 04:05 pmBreak 
04:05 pm - 05:15 pmSession 7:
Designer Protein Mimics
De Anza Ballroom
05:15 pm - 05:45 pmGoodman LectureDe Anza Ballroom
05:45 pm - 08:00 pmGroup I Poster SessionSerra Ballroom

Tuesday, June 25th

07:30 am - 12:30 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 amGroup II Poster Set UpSerra Ballroom
08:00 am - 10:00 amSession 8:
Protein Engineering and Evolution
De Anza Ballroom
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:25 am - 10:55 amMakineni LectureDe Anza Ballroom
11:00 am - 12:45 pmSession 9:
Exploring Complex Systems
De Anza Ballroom
12:45 pm - 02:45 pmDr. Bert L. Schram Young Scientists’ Lunch & Mixer
Graduate Students & Post-Docs Only
Portola Room
12:45 pm - 02:00 pmPeptide Science Editorial Board Lunch & Meeting
Editors and Editorial Advisory Board
Bonsai II
03:00 pm - 05:00 pmWorkshop on Career DevelopmentCottonwood Room

Wednesday, June 26th

07:30 am - 04:00 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 am - 09:55 amSession 10:
Construction of Modified Peptides and Proteins
De Anza Ballroom
09:55 am - 10:20 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:20 am - 12:15 pmSession 11:
New Frontiers in the Synthesis of Peptide Macrocycles
De Anza Ballroom
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmAnnouncement of 27th APS SymposiumDe Anza Ballroom
12:30 pm - 01:45 pmLunch - on your own 
12:30 pm - 01:45 pmVincent du Vigneaud Luncheon
By Invitation
Club Room
01:45 pm - 03:45 pmSession 12:
Methodological Innovations in Peptide Science
De Anza Ballroom
03:45 pm - 04:00 pmBreak 
04:00 pm - 05:40 pmSession 13:
Peptides as Cellular Reagents
De Anza Ballroom
05:40 pm - 06:00 pmAPS Dedications
Philip Dawson, The Scripps Research Institute
De Anza Ballroom
06:00 pm - 08:00 pmGroup II Poster Session
Reception
Serra Ballroom

Thursday June 27th

07:30 am - 10:30 am
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 am - 08:30 amdu Vigneaud Lecture IDe Anza Ballroom
08:30 am - 10:00 amSession 14:
Contemporary Approaches to Peptide Ligand Screening
De Anza Ballroom
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee BreakDe Anza Foyer
10:25 am - 12:15 pmSession 15:
Methodological Innovations in Peptide Science, Part II
De Anza Ballroom
12:15 pm - 01:45 pmLunch - on your own 
01:45 pm - 02:15 pmdu Vigneaud Lecture IIDe Anza Ballroom
02:15 pm - 03:40 pmSession 16:
Nanomaterials and Peptide Assemblies
De Anza Ballroom
03:40 pm - 04:25 pmClosing Lecture: Helma Wennemers
ETH Zurich
De Anza Ballroom
04:25 pmClosing Remarks
Ved Srivastava, Intarcia Therapeutics
De Anza Ballroom
07:00 pm - 10:00 pmClosing BanquetDe Anza Ballroom