Schedule

Saturday, June 22nd

01:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
01:00 pm - 04:30 pmAPS Council MeetingBonsai II
04:00 pm - 05:30 pmWorkshop
Sponsored by Biotage
Cottonwood Room
06:00 pm - 07:00 pmOpening Remarks and Opening Plenary Keynote
Dr. Frances Arnold, California Institute of Technology
De Anza Ballroom
07:00 pm - 10:00 pmOpening Reception with ExhibitorsSerra Ballroom

Sunday, June 23rd

07:30 am - 04:30 pmRegistrationDe Anza Foyer
08:00 amGroup 1 Poster Set UpSerra Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:10 amOpening Remarks: APS 2019 Co-ChairsDe Anza Ballroom
08:10 am - 10:05 amSession 1:
Peptide Drug Hunters: Regulating Receptors with Peptide Hormones
Session Chairs:
Ravi Nargund, Janssen R & D
Beate Koksch, Freie Universität Berlin
De Anza Ballroom
08:10 am - 08:35 amRobert Garbaccio
Merck & Company, Inc.
De Anza Ballroom
08:35 am - 08:55 amVed Srivastava
Intarcia Therapeutics
De Anza Ballroom
08:55 am - 09:20 amKrishna Kumar
Tufts University
De Anza Ballroom
09:20 am - 09:40 amElisabetta Bianchi
IRBM
De Anza Ballroom
09:40 am - 10:05 amLes Miranda
Amgen, Inc.
De Anza Ballroom
10:05 am - 10:30 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:30 am - 12:10 pmSession 2:
Peptide Drug Hunters: Taming Difficult Targets
Session Chairs:
Tomi Sawyer, Merck & Co., Inc.
Meritxell Teixidó, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona
De Anza Ballroom
10:30 am - 10:55 amDavid Lane
Agency for Science, Technology, and Research Singapore
De Anza Ballroom
10:55 am - 11:20 amRami Hannoush
Genentech
De Anza Ballroom
11:20 am - 11:45 amAlonso Ricardo
Ra Pharmaceuticals
De Anza Ballroom
11:45 am - 12:05 pmPaul Alewood
University of Queensland
De Anza Ballroom
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmClosing Presentation
Tomi Sawyer
Merck & Co., Inc.
De Anza Ballroom
12:10 pm - 01:50 pmLunch with Exhibitors – providedSerra Ballroom
12:10 pm - 01:50 pmInternational Liaison MeetingBonsai II
01:50 pm - 04:00 pmSession 3:
Dynamic Proteins and Forces That Guide Them
Session Chairs:
Catherine Grimes, University of Delaware
Joshua Price, Brigham Young University
De Anza Ballroom
01:50 pm - 02:15 pmJane Dyson
The Scripps Research Institute
De Anza Ballrom
02:15 pm - 02:35pmMarina Rubini
University College of Dublin
De Anza Ballrom
02:35pm - 03:00 pmRadhakrishnan Mahalakshmi
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
De Anza Ballrom
03:00 pm - 03:20 pmDavid Aitken
Université Paris-Sud
De Anza Ballrom
03:20 pm - 03:45 pmTobin Sosnick
University of Chicago
De Anza Ballrom
03:45 pm - 04:00 pmYL 01 Stephen Joy
University of Michigan
De Anza Ballrom
04:00 pm - 04:15 pmBreak 
04:15 pm - 04:45 pmIntroduction by
Philip Dawson
The Scripps Research Institute
Early Career Award Lecture I
Jevgenij Raskatov
University of California, Santa Cruz
De Anza Ballroom
04:45 pm - 05:30 pmIntroduction by
Robert Hodges
University of Colorado
Merrifield Award Lecture
Lila Gierasch
University of Massachusetts Amherst
De Anza Ballroom
07:00 pm - 09:00 pmStudent MixerClub Room

Monday, June 24th

07:30 am - 04:30 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 am - 09:55 amSession 4:
Targeting Protein-Protein Interactions
Session Chairs:
Deborah Heyl-Clegg, Eastern Michigan University
Jevgenij Raskatov, UC Santa Cruz
De Anza Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:25 amMichelle Arkin
University of California, San Francisco
De Anza Ballroom
08:25 am - 08:50 amAdrian Whitty
Boston University
De Anza Ballroom
08:50 am - 09:10 amJody Mason
University of Bath
De Anza Ballroom
09:10 am - 09:30 amEileen Kennedy
University of Georgia
De Anza Ballroom
09:30 am - 09:55 amHyun-Suk Lim
Pohang University of Science and Technology
De Anza Ballroom
09:55 am - 10:20 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:20 am - 10:50 amIntroduction by
Marcey Waters
University of North Carolina
Early Career Award Lecture II
Monika Raj
Auburn University
De Anza Ballroom
10:50 am - 12:10 pmSession 5:
Topologically Complex Peptide Macrocycles
Session Chairs:
Amelia Fuller, Santa Clara University
Marcos Pires, Lehigh University
De Anza Ballroom
10:50 am - 11:15 amChristina Schroeder
The University of Queensland
De Anza Ballroom
11:15 am - 11:30 amYL 02 Solomon Gisemba
University of Florida
De Anza Ballroom
11:30 am – 11:50 amA. James Link
Princeton University
De Anza Ballroom
11:50 am - 12:10 pmSonia Henriques
Queensland University of Technology
De Anza Ballroom
12:10 pm - 01:45 pmLunch with Exhibitors – includedSerra Ballroom
01:45 pm - 03:50 pmSession 6:
Controlling Secondary and Tertiary Structures
Session Chairs:
Andrew Jamieson, University of Glasgow
Eileen Kennedy, University of Georgia
De Anza Ballroom
01:45 pm - 02:10 pmDek Woolfson
University of Bristol
De Anza Ballroom
02:10 pm - 02:30 pmAmelia Fuller
Santa Clara University
De Anza Ballroom
02:30 pm - 02:45 pmYL 03 Samuel Melton
University of Pennsylvania
De Anza Ballroom
02:45 pm - 03:05 pmSeth Horne
University of Pittsburgh
De Anza Ballroom
03:05 pm - 03:25 pmBradley Nilsson
University of Rochester
De Anza Ballroom
03:25 pm - 03:50 pmSamuel Gellman
University of Wisconsin-Madison
De Anza Ballroom
03:50 pm - 04:05 pmBreak 
04:05 pm - 05:15 pmSession 7:
Designer Protein Mimics
Session Chairs:
Monika Raj, University of Auburn
Andy Wilson, University of Leeds
De Anza Ballroom
4:05 pm – 4:30 pmPhilip Kim
University of Toronto
De Anza Ballroom
4:30 pm – 4:55 pmMeritxell Teixidó
Institute for Research in Biomedicine Barcelona
De Anza Ballroom
4:55 pm – 5:15 pmDehua Pei
The Ohio State University
De Anza Ballroom
5:15 pm – 5:45 pmIntroduction by
Paul Alewood
The University of Queensland
Goodman Lectue
Fernando Albericio
University of Kwa Zulu Natal
De Anza Ballroom
05:45 pm - 08:00 pmGroup I Poster SessionSerra Ballroom

Tuesday, June 25th

07:30 am - 12:30 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00Group II Poster Set UpSerra Ballroom
08:00 am - 10:00 amSession 8:
Protein Engineering and Evolution
David Chenoweth, University of Pennsylvania,
Wendy Hartsock, Allergan
De Anza Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:25 amIan Wilson
The Scripps Research Institute
De Anza Ballroom
08:25 am am - 08:50 am amCatherine Grimes
University of Delaware
De Anza Ballroom
08:50 am - 09:10 amJonathan Lai
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
De Anza Ballroom
09:10 am - 09:35 amDavid Liu
Harvard University, Broad Institute
De Anza Ballroom
09:35 am - 09:55 amJutta Eichler
University of Erlangen-Nurnberg
De Anza Ballroom
09:55 am - 10:25 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:25 am - 10:55 amIntroduction by
Thomas Kodadek
The Scripps Research Institute
Makineni Lecture
Xuechen Li
University of Hong Kong
De Anza Ballroom
11:00 am - 12:45 pmSession 9:
Exploring Complex Systems
Session Chairs:
Richard Cheng, National Taiwan University
Marina Rubini, University College Dublin
De Anza Ballroom
11:00 am - 11:25 amRobert Tycko
National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
De Anza Ballroom
11:25 am - 11:40 amYL 04 Sheherazade Jekhmane
Utrecht University
De Anza Ballroom
11:40 am - 12:00 pmNeal Zondlo
University of Delaware
De Anza Ballroom
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmWilliam Pomerantz
University of Minnesota
De Anza Ballroom
12:20 pm - 12:45 pmNorette Daly
James Cook University
De Anza Ballroom
12:45 pm - 02:45 pmDr. Bert L. Schram Young Scientists’ Lunch & Mixer
Graduate Students & Post-Docs Only
Portola Room
12:45 pm - 02:00 pmPeptide Science Editorial Board Lunch & Meeting
Editors and Editorial Advisory Board
Bonsai II
03:00 pm - 05:00 pmWorkshop on Career DevelopmentCottonwood Room

Wednesday, June 26th

07:30 am - 04:00 pm
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 am - 09:55 amSession 10:
Construction of Modified Peptides and Proteins
Session Chairs:
Helma Wennemers, ETH Zurich
Frank Kotch, Pfizer
De Anza Ballroom
8:00 am - 08:25 amDorothea Fiedler
Leibniz Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie
De Anza Ballroom
08:25 am - 08:40 amYL 05 Nina Hartrampf
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
De Anza Ballroom
08:40 am - 09:05 amBeate Koksch
Freie Universität Berlin
De Anza Ballroom
09:05 am - 09:30 amMichelle Chang
University of California, Berkeley
De Anza Ballroom
09:30 am - 09:55 amRonald Raines
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
De Anza Ballroom
09:55 am - 10:20 amCoffee with Exhibitors & PostersSerra Ballroom
10:20 am - 12:15 pmSession 11:
New Frontiers in the Synthesis of Peptide Macrocycles
Session Chairs:
Steven Castle, Brigham Young University
Christina Schroeder, The University of Queensland
De Anza Ballroom
10:20 am - 10:45 amJayanta Chatterjee
Indian Institute of Science
De Anza Ballroom
10:45 am - 11:10 amMasayuki Inuoue
The University of Tokyo
De Anza Ballroom
11:10 am - 11:30 amWilliam Lubell
Université de Montréal
De Anza Ballroom
11:30 am - 11:55 amMax Cryle
Monash University
De Anza Ballroom
11:55 am - 12:15 pmDavid Perrin
University of British Columbia
De Anza Ballroom
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmAnnouncement of 27th APS SymposiumDe Anza Ballroom
12:30 pm - 01:45 pmLunch - on your own 
12:30 pm - 01:45 pmWorkshop Sponsored by CEM
A Sustainable Synthetic Methodology for Peptides and Peptidomimetics
Pre-registration required
 
12:30 pm - 01:45 pmVincent du Vigneaud Luncheon
By Invitation
Bonsai II
01:45 pm - 03:45 pmSession 12:
Methodological Innovations in Peptide Science
Session Chairs:
Sonia Henriques, Queensland University of Technology
Jonathan Lai, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
De Anza Ballroom
01:45 pm - 02:05 pmJoshua Kritzer
Tufts University
De Anza Ballroom
02:05 pm - 02:30 pmEranthie Weerapana
Boston College
De Anza Ballroom
02:30 pm - 02:55 pmBrandon Ruotolo
University of Michigan
De Anza Ballroom
02:55 pm - 03:20 pmKathrin Lang
Technical University of Munich
De Anza Ballroom
03:20 pm - 04:45 pmPeng Chen
Peking University
De Anza Ballroom
03:45 pm - 04:00 pmBreak 
04:00 pm - 05:40 pmSession 13:
Peptides as Cellular Reagents
Session Chairs:
Qiang Zhang, University at Albany
Kamaljit Kaur, Chapman University
De Anza Ballroom
04:00 pm - 04:25 pmJaehoon Yu
Seoul National University
De Anza Ballroom
04:25 pm - 04:40 pmYL 06 Stephanie Berger
University of Washington
De Anza Ballroom
04:40 pm - 05:00 pmYftah Tal-Gan
University of Nevada, Reno
De Anza Ballroom
05:00 pm - 05:20 pmShiroh Futaki
University of Kyoto
De Anza Ballroom
05:20 pm - 05:40 pmChristopher Chang
University of California, Berkeley
De Anza Ballroom
05:40 pm - 06:00 pmAPS Dedications
Philip Dawson
The Scripps Research Institute
De Anza Ballroom
06:00 pm - 08:00 pmGroup II Poster Session
Reception
Serra Ballroom

Thursday June 27th

07:30 am - 10:30 am
Registration
De Anza Foyer
08:00 am - 08:30 amIntroduction by
Jean Chmielewski
Purdue University
du Vigneaud Lecture I
Hiroaki Suga
The University of Tokyo
De Anza Ballroom
08:30 am - 10:00 amSession 14:
Contemporary Approaches to Peptide Ligand Screening
Session Chairs:
Mark Lipton, Purdue University
Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
De Anza Ballroom
08:30 am - 08:55 amAndrea Peier
Merck & Co., Inc.
De Anza Ballroom
08:55 am - 09:15 amRatmir Derda
University of Alberta
De Anza Ballroom
09:15 am - 09:40 amAli Tavassoli
University of Southampton
De Anza Ballroom
09:40 am - 10:00 amThomas Kodadek
The Scripps Research Institute
De Anza Ballroom
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee BreakDe Anza Foyer
10:25 am - 12:15 pmSession 15:
Methodological Innovations in Peptide Science, Part II
Session Chairs:
Beatriz G de la Torre, University of KwaZulu-Natal
R. Mahalakshmi, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
De Anza Ballroom
10:25 am - 10:50 amLauren Goodrich
Nimble Therapeutics
De Anza Ballroom
10:50 am - 11:10 amAndy Wilson
University of Leeds
De Anza Ballroom
11:10 am - 11:30 amCaroline Proulx
North Carolina State University
De Anza Ballroom
11:30 am - 11:50 amJonathan Collins
CEM Corporation
De Anza Ballroom
11:50 am - 12:15 pmTom Muir
Princeton University
De Anza Ballroom
12:15 pm - 01:45 pmLunch - on your own 
01:45 pm - 02:45 pmIntroduction by
Ronald Raines
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
du Vigneaud Lecture II
Annette Beck-Sickinger
Leipzig University
De Anza Ballroom
02:15 pm - 03:40 pmSession 16:
Nanomaterials and Peptide Assemblies
Session Chairs:
Caroline Proulx, North Carolina State University
Ali Tavassoli, University of Southampton
De Anza Ballroom
02:15 pm - 02:40 pmLeonard Prins
University of Padova
De Anza Ballroom
02:40 pm - 03:05 pmNicole Sampson
Stony Brook University
De Anza Ballroom
03:05 pm - 03:20 pmYL 07 Sivan Nir-Luz
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
De Anza Ballroom
03:20 pm - 03:40 pmJean Chmielewski
Purdue University
De Anza Ballroom
03:40 pm - 04:25 pmClosing Plenary Keynote Lecture:
Introduction by Marcey Waters
University of North Carolina
Helma Wennemers
ETH Zurich
De Anza Ballroom
04:25 pmClosing Remarks
Ved Srivastava
Intarcia Therapeutics
De Anza Ballroom
07:00 pm - 10:00 pmClosing BanquetDe Anza Ballroom